USA ESTA Guidelines To Help You Get Started With Your Application

If you are traveling to the USA ESTA is required unless of course you are going to get a visa. Any trip under 90 days might qualify you for the visa waiver program. You just want to be sure that you know what all of that entails. If you are going to be applying for the ESTA, it helps to look at the guidelines and know some of the answers to frequently asked questions.

There is quite a long list of countries whose citizens are eligible to apply for the USA ESTA. Yet there are noticeably quite a few countries that don’t make the list as well. Therefore, the first thing that you want to do is look at the list of countries to find yours. If you see your country on the list, that’s one thing out of the way.

The next thing you need to know about is your passport. You need a passport that has a readable chip. In other words, an electronic passport is necessary in order to be able to get approved for an ESTA. That’s just how it goes with the passports after 2016. It wasn’t always like that, but it is now.

It’s also a good idea to know when applying that your ESTA is going to be valid for two years. After that time, you are going to need to get approved once again. Knowing that will help you not get hung up on later travel plans.

Other than that, you just need to be prepared to answer the questions and pay the fee. There is no in-person interview, so you don’t have to worry about that. Of course, you are going to be going through security in person at the airport, so keep that in mind. You just have to be ready to have fun traveling to the US.